CEO 13-7-July 31, 2013
[…] Proposal Three: Keep the existing Board as five members with two alternates, but rotate between the alternates as to who will be given voting status in the absence of a regular voting member
You advise that a relative of a Town Council member is currently serving as an alternate on the Planning and Zoning Board.2 This alternate was serving in that capacity prior to the Councilmember's election. Given this relationship, you indicate the Town Council is concerned whether the anti-nepotism law-found in Section 112.3135, Florida Statutes - restricts its ability to adopt any of the three above proposals.
Section 112.3135(2)(a), Florida Statutes, provides:
A public official may not appoint, employ, promote, or advance, or advocate for appointment, employment, promotion, or advancement, in or to a position in the agency in which the official is serving or over which the official exercises jurisdiction or control any individual who is a relative of the public official. An individual may not be appointed, employed, promoted, or advanced in or to a position in an agency if such appointment, employment, promotion, or advancement has been advocated by a public official, serving in or exercising jurisdiction or control over the agency, who is a relative of the individual or if such appointment, employment, promotion, or advancement is made by a collegial body of which a relative of the individual is a member.
Section 112.3135(1)(c), Florida Statutes, defines "public official" to mean: